Ventura Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Ventura Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Ventura AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Ventura California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Ventura CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Ventura Crime Index 40213831.24479.3
 
Ventura Violent Crimes 335319.2553.5
Ventura Murders 117
Ventura Rapes 2422.933.1
Ventura Robberies 130123.9205.8
Ventura Aggravated Assaults 180171.5336.5
 
Ventura Property Crimes 368635123906.1
Ventura Burglaries 730695.5813.2
Ventura Larceny/Thefts 26042481.12601.7
Ventura Motor Vehicle Thefts 352335.4501.5
 
Ventura Arsons 1  1312.39N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Ventura crime collection area population of 104,954.
  • Ventura crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Ventura crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Ventura

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Ventura crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Ventura crime level is worse than national average.

 VENTURA STATISTICS
Ventura Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Ventura | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement